KINGSHOTT


Security Solutions





email  info@kingshottsecuritysolutions.co.uk


  07771804918


  01442493708

GENERAL
DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS - PRIVACY STATEMENT



Kingshott Security Solutions are Locksmiths and a general maintenance company
and contracted to carry out work for management companies, estate agents,
chartered surveyors and many other businesses and individuals within the
commercial and residential sector.

In response to the General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force from 25 May 2018, Kingshott
Security Solutions have implemented the following "Privacy Notice"
documenting how we hold and process personal data.

Kingshott
Security Solutions are provided with personal details
from clients in order to fulfil our duties and perform in accordance with our
terms of engagement. In order to fulfil these duties, Kingshott Security Solutions will require access to some personal
information in order to communicate such as:

·
Contact names

·
Addresses

·
Telephone numbers
(landline/mobile/private and commercial)

·
Email address

·
Next of kin for secondary contact
purposes

Privacy & Data Protection:

Data is kept secure and may be stored
electronically on our servers that are based in the UK. Our computers are
protected by passwords and anti-virus program and can only be accessed by our
staff members.

Any information received from our
clients is strictly for the purpose of carrying out the job / contract we have
been instructed to do.

Personal data will be deleted once
the information is no longer required,

Data and personal information will
only be used for the purpose provided and will not be used for marketing
purposes.

On occasions, contact information
only (not financial information Kingshott
Security Solutions may hold) will need to be passed on to sub-contractors
of Kingshott
Security Solutions solely for the purposes of fulfilling the contract.

If we become aware that Customer
Personal Data (held by us) has gone missing, we will inform our client within
48 hours in order to advise the ICO of the breach within 72 hours.

·
Under GDPR rules, individuals about
whom we hold data have the following rights:

·
Right to be Informed: Individuals are
informed of the information held on them via this Privacy Statement

·
Right of Access: Individuals may
request to see a copy of the information held relating to them at any time.
This information is provided at no cost. In this instance you should please
contact your property manager, usual point of contact or our main switchboard
for advice.

·
Right of Rectification: We strive to
hold accurate records at all times. We ask that you please contact us to advise
of any changes to your contact details. In the event that any corrections are
required, please contact us with, where applicable, documentary proof in the
form of a legal document that the amendment is required.

·
Right to Be Forgotten: Individuals
may request the removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason
for its continued processing. In this instance you should please contact your
property manager, usual point of contact or our main switchboard for advice.
Where applicable, we will make the process as straightforward as possible.

·
Right to Restrict Processing:
Individuals may request that data processing is restricted where the accuracy
of the personal data is contested. Please contact us if there are any
inaccuracies in the records we hold for you (see ‘Right of Rectification’
above). In this instance you should please contact your property manager, usual
point of contact or our main switchboard for advice.

·
Right to Data Portability:
Individuals have the right to have their data transferred in a useable manner
as they direct at no cost. In this instance you should please contact your
property manager, usual point of contact or our main switchboard for advice.

·
Right to Object: Individuals have the
right to object to processing based on: legitimate interests in the public
interest / exercise of official authority, on direct marketing, or for the
purposes of scientific / historical research. Kingshott Security Solutions only process data directly related to
contracted duties.

·
Right not to be Subject to Automated
Decision Making (Including Profiling): Individuals have the right to object to
processing via automated decision making - Kingshott
Security Solutions do not use automated decision-making.

·
Individuals have a right to make a
complaint to Information Commissioners Office www ICO.org if you believe there
is a problem. We would of course prefer that you contact us in the first
instance to address any queries or concerns.


Kingshott Security Solutions

18 Fishery Road

Hp1 1ndHemel Hempstead

Hertfordshire

Gb


01442493708

andrew@kingshottsecuritysolutions.co.uk